Foreign Languages
Two years of high school language with a “C” or better are equivalent to the first semester of the same language at RCCD. For subsequent semesters, one year of high school language with a “C” or better is equivalent to one semester of the same language at RCCD. (For example, two years of high school Spanish are equivalent to Spanish 1 at RCCD; three years of high school Spanish are equivalent to Spanish 2; four years of high school Spanish are equivalent to Spanish 3.)

Chemistry
Questions regarding high school chemistry courses and meeting prerequisites for Riverside City College chemistry courses should be directed to your college counselor.

Articulated Courses
The Riverside Community College District (RCCD) colleges (Moreno Valley, Norco, and Riverside City) have articulation agreements with partnering secondary education districts. Secondary to post-secondary articulation provides a method by which college credit is awarded for the successful completion of equivalent high school and/or regional occupational programs (ROP) coursework. Articulation reduces the need for students to repeat coursework in college and facilitates a smooth transition from secondary to post-secondary education. It allows students to more efficiently reach their educational and career goals. The articulated credit is transcripted as a letter grade on a student’s RCCD college transcript. The minimum grade required for articulated credit is a “B”. Not all courses are articulated. Students can find the most up-to-date listing of articulated courses, and instructions on how to apply for articulated credit, by visiting https://www.rcc.edu/departments/careertech/Pages/High-School-Articulation.aspx. For further information or assistance, please contact the high school articulation office, cte-info@rccd.edu.

MORENO VALLEY COLLEGE
Colton-Redlands-Yucaipa Regional Occupational Program
Creating an Online Business (BUS-51)
Criminal Investigation (ADJ-13)
Virtual Enterprise (BUS-30)
Video Design 2 (CIS-35)
Video Game Design (CIS-36)

Moreno Valley Unified School District
Accounting 1 (ACC-55)
BA Empowering Entrepreneurs (BUS-10)
Body Systems and Disorders (MDA-1A)
Virtual Business (BUS-30)

NuView Union School District
Anatomy/Physiology (BIO-45)

Riverside County Office of Education
Emergency Medical Technician (EMS-50 and EMS-51)
Professional Business Communications ROP (BUS-22 and BUS-47)
Public Safety Personnel/First Aid (EMS-41)

Riverside Unified School District
Medical Terminology/Medical Terminology Honors (MDA-1A)
First Responder (HCA-2) (EMS-41)

Val Verde Unified School District
CTE Completer Photography (PHO-20)
Introduction to Business (BUS-10)
Photography II (PHO-20)

NORCO COLLEGE
Alvord Unified School District
Computer Aided Design and Drafting: CADD 1-Introduction and CADD 2-Engineering Graphics and Design (ENE-21)
Computer Aided Design and Drafting: CADD 1-Introduction and CADD 3-Architectural Design (ARE-24)
Computer Aided Design and Drafting: CADD 1-Introduction, CADD 2-Engineering Graphics and Design, and CADD 4- Animation (ENE-30)

Baldy View Regional Occupational Program
ROP Digital Art I (ART-36A)

Chaffey Joint Union High School District
Art 3D Design I 1 and 2 (ART-20)
Computer Graphic Design I 1 and 2 (CIS-78A)
Digital Arts I 1 and 2 (ART-36A)

Colton Joint Unified School District
Digital Electronics (ELE-25)
Introduction to Business (BUS-10)

Colton-Redlands-Yucaipa Regional Occupational Program
Advanced Manufacturing I (MAN-56)
Advanced Manufacturing I and II (MAN-36)
Construction Technology (CON-60)

Corona-Norco Unified School District
Advanced Microsoft Word (CAT-80)
Anatomy and Physiology 1A/1B (BIO-45)
Architectural Design 1A and 1B (ARE-24 and ARE-25)
Business Law (BUS-18A)
Business Management and Leadership (MAG-44)
Computer Aided Drafting 2A & 2B (ENE-42)
Game Design Principles (GAM-3A)
History of Video Games (GAM-2)
Introduction to Business (BUS-10)
Introduction to Engineering & Architectural Design 1A and 1B (ENE-21 and ENE-30)
Introduction to Excel (CAT-98A)
Introduction to Game Programming (GAM-4A)
Medical Anatomy and Physiology (BIO-45)
Robotics 1A/1B (ELE-61)
Technology Applications 1A and 1B (CIS-1A)

Jurupa Unified School District
Computer Graphics and Design (ART-39)

Lake Elsinore Unified School District
AP Computer Science A (CIS-18A)
Health Science and Workplace Safety (MAN-55)
Introduction to Engineering Design (ENE-42)

Moreno Valley Unified School District
Digital Electronics (ELE-25)

Murrieta Valley Unified School District
Video Gaming 1/Computer Programming & Game Design (GAM- 3A and GAM-1)
Video Gaming 2 Game Design and Development (GAM-4A)

Riverside County Office of Education ROP
Anatomy & Physiology for the Health Profession (BIO-45)
CIS Microsoft Tools Comprehensive (CAT-3)
Construction Technology - Level 1 (CON-60)

Riverside Unified School District
Anatomy and Physiology (BIO-45)
Digital Electronics (ELE-25) Digital Game Design (GAM-4A)
Game Design Principles (GAM-3A)
Global Business Info/Tech Acad 2 (BUS- 30)
PLTW Human Body Systems (BIO-45)
Principles of Engineering (ENE-60)

Val Verde Unified School District
Anatomy and Physiology (BIO-45)

RIVERSIDE CITY COLLEGE
Alvord Unified School District
American Sign Language 2 (ASL-1)
American Sign Language 3 (ASL-2)

Baldy View Regional Occupational Program
Pharmacy Clerk- Medical Mathematics (NRN-93)

Chaffey Joint Union High School District
Computer Graphic Design II 1 and 2 (ADM-77A)
Computer Graphic Design III 1 and 2 (ADM-63A)
Computer Graphic Design IV 1 and 2 (ART-36B)

Colton-Redlands-Yucaipa Regional Occupational Program
Automotive General Service Technician (AUT-50)
Careers in Nutrition and Wellness (KIN-4)
CISCO Internetworking, Level 1 (CIS-26A)
CISCO Internetworking, Level 2 (CIS-26B)
Cybersecurity I (CIS-25)
Cybersecurity II (CIS-27)
Digital Video Production I (FTV-67)
Digital Video Production II (FTV-74)
Fundamental Web Page Design (ADM-74A)
Graphic Communications  (ADM-1)
Graphic Design - Honors (ADM-62)
Graphic Design I (ADM-63A)
Microsoft Office Specialist (CAT-34A and CAT-98A)
Personal Fitness Trainer (KIN-43)
Sports Medicine & Therapy (KIN-16)
STEAM Shop 2 (ENE-4)
The Art of Animation (ADM-67)
Welding Technology (WEL-65A)

Corona-Norco Unified School District
Digital Photography 1A/1B (PHO-20)
Introduction to Word (CAT- 34A)
Introduction to PowerPoint (CAT-65)
Photography 1A/1B (PHO-8)

Fontana Unified School District
Dance 3 (DAN-7, DAN-D21, DAN-D32 and DAN-D37)

Jurupa Unified School District
Automotive Technology II (AUT-50)
Digital Imaging (ADM-71A)
Digital Photography I (PHO-20)
Digital Photography 2 (PHO-9)
Graphic Tech & Printing (ADM-1)
Innovation and Design (ENE-4)
Introduction to Design (ENE-4)
Video Production (FTV-67)
Video Production and Television Production (FTV-45A)

Lake Elsinore Unified School District
Advanced Digital Photography (PHO-9)
Advanced Video Production (FTV-66)
Design 2 (ADM-71A)
Design for Print Publication (ADM-63A)
Digital Photography I (PHO-20)
Digital Video Production (FTV-67)
Graphic Design 2 (ADM-62)
Welding and Materials Joining 2 (WEL-65A)

Moreno Valley Unified School District
Web Page Design (ADM-74)

Murrieta Valley Unified School District
Intro to Design (Project Lead the Way) (ENE-4)

Perris Union High School District
PLTW Introduction to Engineering Design (ENE-4)

Riverside County Office of Education ROP
Auto Collision & Refinishing Essentials (AUB-50)
Creative Digital Media-ROP (ADM-71A)
Digital Film Production I (FTV-67)
Digital Film Production II (FTV-65)
Digital Film Production III (FTV-52)
Digital Imaging (ADM-71A and ADM-77A)
Digital Photography I (PHO-20)
Maintenance & Light Repair I (AUT-50)
Sports Medicine & Therapeutic Services - Level 1 (KIN-16)
Website Design & Development (CIS-72A)

Riverside Unified School District
Broadcast Journalism (FTV-45A)
Digital Film Production 1 (FTV-67)
Digital Film Production 2 (FTV-64A)
Introduction to Engineering Design (ENE-4)
Music Technology and Composition II (MUS-8A)
Music Technology and Composition III (MUS-8B)

San Jacinto Unified School District
Welding 2 (Structural Welding and Fabrication) (WEL-65A)

Temecula Valley Unified School District
American Sign Language 1 and 2 (ASL-1)
American Sign Language 3 and 4 (ASL-2)
Digital Photography 1A/1B (PHO-20)